Coaching Records

YEAR HEAD COACH GP W L T F A PTS. WIN % DIV. PL REMARKS
1873 H.T. Glazebrook
1874 H.T. Glazebrook
1875 H. Lambe
1876 W. H. Perram
1877 W. H. Perram
1878 Bedford
1880 Orville Murphy
1881 Orville Murphy
1882 Hume Blake
1883 A.H. Campbell
1884 Hume Blake
1885 Rupert Muntz
1886 Rupert Muntz
1887 Hugh Smith
1888 Hugh Smith
1889 Hugh Smith
1890 Hugh Smith
1891 R. Bayley
1892 R. Bayley
1893 Billy Wood
1894 Joe Wright, Sr.
1895 Joe Wright, Sr.
1896 Joe Wright, Sr.
1897 Joe Wright, Sr.
1898 Joe Wright, Sr.
1899 Joe Wright, Sr.
1900 Joe Wright, Sr.
1901 Pud Kent
1902 Pud Kent
1903 Pud Kent
1904 Fred Thompson
1905 Fred Thompson
1906 Chaucer Elliott 6 4 2 0 n/a n/a 8 0.667 n/a
1907 Fred Russell/Art Kent 6 1 5 0 63 112 2 0.167 4
1908 Fred Russell/Art Kent 6 1 5 0 50 160 2 0.167 4
1909 Fred Russell/Art Kent 6 1 5 0 54 93 2 0.167 3
1910 Chaucer Elliott 6 3 3 0 68 92 6 0.500 2
1911 Billy Foulds 6 5 1 0 56 31 10 0.833 1 Defeated Ham. Alerts in East Semi-Final,then lost Grey Cup 14-7 to U. of Toronto.
1912 Jack Newton 6 5 1 0 78 56 10 0.833 1 Defeated U. of Toronto 22-16 in East Semi-Final, defeated Grey Cup 11-4 to Hamilton Alerts.
1913 Ross Binkley 6 3 3 0 101 87 6 0.500 3
1914 Billy Foulds 6 5 1 0 145 47 10 0.833 2 Defeated Ham. in League Playoff 11-4, defeated Ham. Rowing Club 16-14 in East Final, defeated U. of Toronto 14-2 for club’s first Grey Cup win.
1915 Foulds-Warren Coryell 6 4 2 0 88 64 8 0.667 2
1916-1918 No football – WWI
1919 Sinc McEvenue 6 3 3 0 78 44 6 0.500 2
1920 Mike Rodden 6 5 1 0 54 32 10 0.833 1 Defeated Toronto R.A.A. in East Final, then lost Grey Cup to U. of Toronto 16-3.
1921 Sinc McEvenue 6 6 0 0 167 35 12 1.000 1 Defeated U. of Toronto 20-12 in East Semi-Final, defeated Tor. Parkdale C.C. 16-8 in East Final, defeated Edmonton 23-0 to win Grey Cup.
1922 Jack O’Connor 6 5 0 1 110 24 11 0.917 1 Won East Semi-Final 20-1 over Tor. Parkdale C.C., lost East Final 12-11 to Queen’s.
1923 Jack O’Connor 6 3 1 2 71 41 8 0.667 2
1924 Jack O’Connor 6 4 2 0 51 39 8 0.667 2
1925 Jack O’Connor 6 2 4 0 39 42 4 0.333 4
1926 Mike Rodden 6 3 3 0 53 55 6 0.500 3
1927 Frank Knight 6 2 3 1 46 56 5 0.417 3
1928 Frank Knight 6 1 4 1 22 103 3 0.250 3
1929 Buck McKenna 6 3 3 0 50 35 6 0.500 3
1930 Buck McKenna 6 4 1 1 40 24 9 0.750 2
1931 Buck McKenna 6 3 3 0 55 64 6 0.500 3
1932 Buck McKenna 6 3 3 0 58 58 6 0.500 3
1933 Lew Hayman 6 4 2 0 86 54 8 0.667 2 Won Finals 20-9 over Mtl., beat Wpg. 13-0 in Grey Cup Semi-Final, won Grey Cup 4-3 over Sarnia.
1934 Lew Hayman 6 3 2 1 51 38 7 0.583 3
1935 Lew Hayman 9 6 3 0 97 90 12 0.667 2
1936 Lew Hayman 6 4 2 0 74 37 8 0.667 1 Lost Final 22-6 to Ottawa.
1937 Lew Hayman 6 5 1 0 72 43 10 0.833 1 Won Final 21-16 over Ottawa, won East Final 10-6 over Sarnia, won Grey Cup 4-3 over Wpg.
1938 Lew Hayman 6 5 1 0 151 52 10 0.833 2 Defeated Ottawa 14-4 in Finals, defeated Sarnia in East Final 25-8 defeated Winnipeg 30-7 in Grey Cup.
1939 Lew Hayman 6 4 1 1 58 43 9 0.750 2 Lost East Final to Ottawa 39-6.
1940 Lew Hayman 6 4 2 0 58 79 8 0.667 2 Lost Finals 20-2 to Ottawa.
1941 Lew Hayman 6 5 1 0 66 42 10 0.833 2 Lost Finals 18-17 to Ottawa.
1942-44 No football – WWII
1945 Ted Morris 6 5 1 0 92 44 10 0.833 2 Won Finals 33-18 over Ottawa, beat Tor. B.B. 14-2 in East Final, defeated Winnipeg 35-0 in Grey Cup.
1946 Ted Morris 12 7 3 2 140 124 16 0.667 2 Beat Mtl. 12-6 in Final; defeated Tor. B.B. 22-12 in East Final, defeated Wpg. 28-6 in Grey Cup.
1947 Ted Morris 12 7 4 1 140 122 15 0.625 2 Defeated Ott. 24-0 in Finals; defeated Ott. Trojans 22-1 in East Final, won Grey Cup 10-9 over Wpg.
1948 Ted Morris 12 5 6 1 160 181 11 0.458 3
1949 Ted Morris 12 5 7 0 209 254 10 0.417 3 Defeated Hamilton in Final 35-19, won East Final over 43-13 over Tor. B.B., won Grey Cup 13-0 over Winnipeg.
1950 Frank Clair 12 6 5 1 291 188 13 0.542 2
1951 Frank Clair 12 7 5 0 226 205 14 0.583 3 Lost Semi-Finals to Hamilton 31-28.
1952 Frank Clair 12 7 4 1 265 181 15 0.625 2 Defeated Hamilton in Final 45-40, defeated Sarnia 34-15 in East Final, won Grey Cup 21-11 over Edmonton.
1953 Frank Clair 14 5 9 0 172 249 10 0.357 4
1954 Frank Clair 14 6 8 0 212 265 12 0.429 3
1955 Bill Swiacki 12 4 8 0 239 328 8 0.333 3 Defeated Hamilton 32-28 in Semi-Final, lost Div. Final to Montreal 38-36.
1956 Bill Swiacki 14 4 10 0 331 413 8 0.286 4
1957 Hampton Pool 14 4 10 0 274 410 8 0.286 4
1958 Hampton Pool 14 4 10 0 266 308 8 0.286 4
1959 Hampton Pool (1-3-0) 14 4 10 0 192 274 8 0.286 4 Owen became Head Coach on Sept. 21. Steve Owen (3-7-0)
1960 Lou Agase 14 10 4 0 370 265 20 0.714 1 Lost Final 54-41 to Ottawa.
1961 Lou Agase 14 7 6 1 255 258 15 0.536 3 Defeated Ottawa 43-19 in Semi-Final, lost Div. Final to Hamilton 55-27.
1962 Lou Agase (0-3-0) 14 4 10 0 259 378 8 0.286 4 Wirkowski became Head Coach on Sept. 21st. “Nobby” Wirkowski (4-7-0).
1963 “Nobby” Wirkowski 14 3 11 0 202 310 6 0.214 4
1964 “Nobby” Wirkowski 14 4 10 0 243 332 8 0.286 4
1965 Bob Shaw 14 3 11 0 193 360 6 0.214 4
1966 Bob Shaw 14 5 9 0 182 271 10 0.357 4
1967 Leo Cahill 14 5 8 1 252 266 11 0.393 3 Lost Semi-Final to Ottawa 38-22.
1968 Leo Cahill 14 9 5 0 284 266 18 0.643 2 Beat Hamilton in Semi-Final 33-21, lost Final to Ottawa 47-27.
1969 Leo Cahill 14 10 4 0 406 280 20 0.714 2 Won Semi-Final 15-9 over Hamilton, lost Finals to Ottawa 46-25.
1970 Leo Cahill 14 8 6 0 329 290 16 0.571 2 Lost Semi-Final to Montreal 16-7.
1971 Leo Cahill 14 10 4 0 289 248 20 0.714 1 Beat Hamilton in Finals 40-25, lost Grey Cup to Calgary 14-11.
1972 Leo Cahill 14 3 11 0 254 298 6 0.214 4
1973 John Rauch 14 7 5 2 265 231 16 0.571 2 Lost Semi-Final to Montreal 32-10.
1974 John Rauch (3-4-0) 16 6 9 1 281 314 13 0.406 4 Moss became Head Coach on Sept. 4th. Joe Moss (3-5-1).
1975 Russ Jackson 16 5 10 1 261 324 11 0.344 4
1976 Russ Jackson 16 7 8 1 289 354 15 0.469 4
1977 Leo Cahill 16 6 10 0 251 266 12 0.375 3 Lost Semi-Final to Ottawa 21-16.
1978 Leo Cahill (3-6-0) 16 4 12 0 234 389 8 0.250 4 Riley became Head Coach on Sept. 10th. “Bud” Riley (1-6-0).
1979 Forrest Gregg 16 5 11 0 234 352 10 0.313 4
1980 Willie Wood 16 6 10 0 334 358 12 0.375 4
1981 Willie Wood (0-10-0) 16 2 14 0 241 506 4 0.125 4 Hudspeth became Head Coach on Sept. 13th. Tommy Hudspeth (2-4-0).
1982 Bob O’Billovich 16 9 6 1 426 426 19 0.594 1 Won Final 44-7 over Ottawa, lost Grey Cup 32-16 to Edmonton.
1983 Bob O’Billovich 16 12 4 0 452 328 24 0.750 1 Won Final 41-36 over Ham., won Grey Cup 18-17 over B.C. at Vancouver.
1984 Bob O’Billovich 16 9 6 1 461 361 19 0.594 1 Lost Final 14-13 to Ham. in overtime at CNE.
1985 Bob O’Billovich 16 6 10 0 344 397 12 0.375 4
1986 Bob O’Billovich 18 10 8 0 417 441 20 0.556 1 Lost Finals to Hamilton 59-56.
1987 Bob O’Billovich 18 11 6 1 484 427 23 0.639 2 Beat Ham. in Semi-Final 29-13, beat Wpg. in Final 19-3, lost Grey Cup to Edmonton 38-36.
1988 Bob O’Billovich 18 14 4 0 571 326 28 0.778 1 Lost Final to Winnipeg 27-11.
1989 Bob O’Billovich 18 7 11 0 369 428 14 0.389 2 Lost Semi-Final to Winnipeg 30-7.
1990 Don Matthews 18 10 8 0 689 538 20 0.556 2 Beat Ottawa in Semi Final 34-25, lost Final to Winnipeg 20-17.
1991 Adam Rita 18 13 5 0 647 526 26 0.722 1 Won Final 42-3 over Winnipeg, won Grey Cup 36-21 over Calgary.
1992 Adam Rita (3-8-0) 18 6 12 0 469 523 12 0.333 4 Meyer became Head Coach Sept. 21. Dennis Meyer (3-4-0) .
1993 Dennis Meyer (1-9-0) 18 3 15 0 390 593 6 0.167 4 O’Billovich became GM and Head Coach Sept. 10. Bob O’Billovich (2-6-0)
1994 Bob O’Billovich 18 7 11 0 504 578 14 0.389 3 Lost Semi-Final to Baltimore 34-15
1995 Mike Faragalli (2-7-0) 18 4 14 0 376 519 8 0.222 7 O’Billovich became Head Coach on Aug. 28th. Bob O’Billovich (2-7-0)
1996 Don Matthews 18 15 3 0 556 359 30 0.833 1 Won Final 43-7 over Montreal, won Grey Cup 43-37 over Edmonton
1997 Don Matthews 18 15 3 0 660 327 30 0.833 1 Won Final 37-30 over Montreal, won Grey Cup 47-23 over Saskatchewan
1998 Don Matthews 18 9 9 0 452 410 18 0.500 3 Lost Semi-Final 41-28 to Montreal
1999 Jim Barker 18 9 9 0 386 373 18 0.500 3 Lost Semi-Final 26-7 to Hamilton
2000 John Huard (1-6-1) 18 7 11 1 385 562 15 0.417 4 Michael ‘Pinball’ Clemons named Head Coach Michael Clemons (6-4-0) August 28, 2000.
2001 Michael Clemons 18 7 11 1 432 455 15 0.417 4
2002 Gary Etcheverry (4-8-0) 18 8 10 0 344 482 16 0.444 2 Lost to Montreal in Division Michael Clemons (4-2-0) Championship 35-18.
2003 Michael Clemons 18 9 9 0 473 433 18 0.500 2 Lost to Montreal in Division Championship 30-26.
2004 Michael Clemons 18 10 7 1 422 414 20 0.556 2 Won Semi 24-6 over Ham., won Final 26-18 over Mtl., won Grey Cup 27-19 over BC.
2005 Michael Clemons 18 11 7 0 486 387 22 0.611 1 Hosted Div. Championship, lost to Mtl 33-17.
2006 Michael Clemons 18 10 8 0 359 343 20 0.556 2 Won Semi-Final vs Wpg. 31-27, Lost to Mtl. in Div. Champ. 33-24.
2007 Michael Clemons 18 11 7 0 440 336 22 0.611 1 Hosted Div. Champ., lost 19-9 to Wpg.
2008 Rich Stubler (4-6-0) 18 4 14 0 397 627 8 0.222 4 Don Matthews hired as head coach on Sept. 9, 2008 Don Matthews (0-8-0).
2009 Bart Andrus 18 3 15 0 328 502 6 0.167 4
2010 Jim Barker 18 9 9 0 373 442 18 0.500 3 Won Semi-Final at Ham. 16-13; lost to Mtl. in Div. Champ 48-17.
2011 Jim Barker 18 6 12 0 397 498 12 0.333 4 Milanovich named head coach on Dec. 1, 2011
2012 Scott Milanovich 18 9 9 0 445 491 18 0.500 2 Won Eastern Semi-Final 42-26 over Edm. at Tor.; Won East Final 27-20 at Mtl.; Won Grey Cup 35-22 over Cal. at Rogers Centre. Milanovich named CFL Coach of the Year.
2013 Scott Milanovich 18 11 7 0 507 458 22 0.611 1 Hosted East-Final, lost 36-24 to Hamilton.
2014 Scott Milanovich 18 8 10 0 450 456 16 0.444 3
2015 Scott Milanovich 18 10 8 0 438 499 20 0.556 3 Lost Eastern Semi-Final at Hamilton 25-22.
2016 Scott Milanovich 18 5 13 0 383 568 10 0.278 4